SWAA‎ > ‎

Annoucements

Gateway to Gold Houston

posted Sep 18, 2018, 9:36 AM by Paul Johnson


Sled Hockey Fund Raiser

posted Sep 10, 2018, 9:05 AM by Paul Johnson

Thank you to Stephen Johns and Marty Turco!


Sled Hockey Practice Schedule

posted Sep 6, 2018, 2:06 PM by Paul Johnson

Come out to the StartCenter at Farmers Branch with the Dallas Sled Stars

CAF Grant Program

posted Aug 14, 2018, 10:05 AM by Paul Johnson

https://www.challengedathletes.org/programs/grants/

GRANT PROGRAM

2019 GRANT APPLICATIONS SEPTEMBER 4, 2018 - NOVEMBER 2, 2018


You can apply for a CAF grant for equipment or travel assistance.  


Go to https://www.challengedathletes.org/programs/grants/  for more information


Support the Dallas Sled Stars

posted Aug 14, 2018, 9:59 AM by Paul Johnson   [ updated Aug 16, 2018, 11:42 AM ]

2018 Endeavor Games

posted May 14, 2018, 6:29 AM by Paul Johnson   [ updated May 14, 2018, 6:35 AM ]

http://www.endeavorgames.com/edmond/
Endeavor Games

June 7-10, 2018

The University of Central Oklahoma's annual Endeavor Games for Athletes with Physical Disabilities provides children, adults and military service members with physical disabilities an opportunity to display their talents in a proper and competitive setting against individuals with similar disabilities.

University of Central Oklahoma
Department of Wellness and Sport
100 N. University Drive, Box 99
Edmond, OK 73034

For general questions: ucoendeavor@uco.edu

Event Information:
Cassidhe Walker - Coordinator, Adaptive Sports and Events
405-974-3411 / cwalker68@uco.edu

Sponsorship Opportunities:
Leigha Pemberton - Assistant Director for the Center of Adaptive Sports
405-974-3160 / lpemberton@uco.edu

Media Relations/Press:
Cassidhe Walker - Coordinator, Adaptive Sports and Events
405-974-3411 / cwalker68@uco.edu

Volunteers/Military Athletes:
Cassidhe Walker - Coordinator, Adaptive Sports and Events
405-974-3411 / cwalker68@uco.edu

2018 Texas UIL Championships

posted May 14, 2018, 6:16 AM by Paul Johnson   [ updated May 14, 2018, 6:19 AM ]


University of Texas at Austin                         5/12/2018 - 3:49 PM

                         UIL State Track & Field                         

               2018 Championships  - 5/11/2018 to 5/12/2018              

              Mike A. Myers Stadium -Univ.of TX - Austin,TX              

 

Event 705  Girls Shot Put Wheelchair

==========================================================================

       State: + 18-04  2014        Abby Dunkin, New Braun.Canyon         

    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                    

  1 # 1816 Rodriguez, Denise  10 Richardson Pearce     17-02.75      5.25m

      17-02.50  16-02.50  17-02.75  16-08.50  17-00.25  16-09            

  2 # 2100 Walser, Shelbi     12 Wills Point           17-02.75      5.25m

      16-05.75  16-01.50  17-02.25  16-08.75  16-05.25  17-02.75         

  3 # 1157 Clubb, Catalina    12 CC Tuloso-Midway       9-11.25      3.02m

      9-11.25  FOUL  9-02.25  FOUL  9-11.25  FOUL                        

  4 # 1855 Peters, Melanie    10 SA Alamo Heights       9-06.00      2.89m

      9-02  9-06  8-11.75  9-00.50  8-04.25  8-09.25                     

 

Event 706  Boys Shot Put Wheelchair

==========================================================================

       State: + 27-11  2017        Zachary Steger, Richardson            

    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals          

==========================================================================

Finals                                                                   

  1 # 2698 Doak, Joseph       12 Hou. King             24-06.50      7.48m

      24-06.50  24-00.75  23-11.75  24-03.75  21-01.50  23-07            

  2 # 2795 Farrelly, Raphael     Klein Oak             23-03.00      7.08m

      21-02.25  21-03  20-00.50  21-09.50  23-03  21-06                  

  3 # 3410 Marendes, Carring     Woodville             22-09.75      6.95m

      21-07.50  22-03.25  21-11.75  21-00.75  22-09.75  21-11            

  4 # 2787 Allen, Jacob       10 Kingwood Park         21-00.50      6.41m

      19-09  21-00.50  19-07  20-00.75  19-07  18-11.25                  

  5 # 2258 Chavez, Christian     Aransas Pass          20-09.00      6.32m

      19-05.25  19-03.50  19-07  19-06.50  18-11.50  20-09               

  6 # 2551 Zamaro, Ian           El Paso Bel Air       19-06.75      5.96m

      18-09.25  18-11.25  18-07.25  19-06.75  18-11  18-11               

  7 # 2248 Liming, Wyatt      11 Andrews               16-02.00      4.92m

      15-02.50  15-09.25  14-05.25  16-00.25  15-07  16-02               

  8 # 3192 Briseno, Ever         Spearman              14-11.25      4.55m

      14-06.25  14-02.25  14-08.75  14-03.25  14-11.25  14-06            

  9 # 2796 Ventura, Christop     Klein Oak             13-05.75      4.10m

      12-11.50  12-11.75  13-01.50  12-10.25  12-02  13-05.75        

 

Event 701  Girls 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
=====================================================================               
       State: + 19.88  2014        Abby Dunkin, New Braun.Canyon                    
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Wind               
=====================================================================               
Finals                                                                              
  1 #1434 McKittrick, Merrit     Godley                   20.77   1.2               
  2 #1699 Swanson, Suzannah    9 McAllen Memorial         22.18   1.2               
  3 #1855 Peters, Melanie     10 SA Alamo Heights         25.99   1.2               
  4 #2100 Walser, Shelbi      12 Wills Point              26.62   1.2               
  5 #1303 Zuniga, Wendy          El Paso Riverside        31.56   1.2               
 -- #1816 Rodriguez, Denise   10 Richardson Pearce           DQ   1.2 lane violation

 

Event 702  Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair
=====================================================================
       State: + 15.41  2017        Tyler Buysee, Gunter              
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
Finals                                                               
  1 #2787 Allen, Jacob        10 Kingwood Park            16.10   2.1
  2 #3410 Marendes, Carringt     Woodville                16.79   2.1
  3 #2698 Doak, Joseph        12 Hou. King                17.06   2.1
  4 #2258 Chavez, Christian      Aransas Pass             17.29   2.1
  5 #2281 Sipple, Hayden         Austin Anderson          18.04   2.1
  6 #3358 Solis, Joe          12 Weslaco                  18.05   2.1
  7 #2760 Elliston, Jonathan  11 Keller Timber Creek      19.86   2.1
  8 #2398 Stallberg, Dustin   10 Clute Brazoswood         20.00   2.1
  9 #2555 Cassanova, Pablo    11 El Paso Franklin         21.95   2.1

 

Event 703  Girls 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair
===============================================================
       State: + 1:15.52  2017        Jordan Lee, Arl. Lamar    
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 #1816 Rodriguez, Denise   10 Richardson Pearce      1:17.47
  2 #1434 McKittrick, Merrit     Godley                 1:20.73
  3 #1699 Swanson, Suzannah    9 McAllen Memorial       1:35.86
  4 #1855 Peters, Melanie     10 SA Alamo Heights       1:51.95

 

Event 704  Boys 400 Meter Dash Wheelchair
===============================================================
       State: + 53.77  2017        Tyler Buysee, Gunter        
    Comp#  Name                Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 #3410 Marendes, Carringt     Woodville                59.44
  2 #2787 Allen, Jacob        10 Kingwood Park          1:00.09
  3 #2698 Doak, Joseph        12 Hou. King              1:04.96
  4 #3358 Solis, Joe          12 Weslaco                1:05.09
  5 #2258 Chavez, Christian      Aransas Pass           1:05.54
  6 #2281 Sipple, Hayden         Austin Anderson        1:05.71
  7 #2760 Elliston, Jonathan  11 Keller Timber Creek    1:13.84
  8 #2551 Zamaro, Ian            El Paso Bel Air        1:19.88
  9 #2796 Ventura, Christoph     Klein Oak              1:23.41

 


Lone Star Para Invitational

posted Feb 4, 2018, 10:06 AM by Paul Johnson   [ updated Apr 22, 2018, 6:04 AM ]


The Lone Star Para Invitational is the only Pre-K-12 grade UIL competitive track and field meet for children with physical disabilities in Texas.

Event Details: 

April 21, 2018

Cravens Field, 1400 W Lamar Blvd, Arlington, TX


The results table below has filters for class, agegrp, gender and event.  Select the filters and you can sort columns by clicking on the column name.

  

2018 Final Results

Paralympic Track & Field Clinic

posted Jan 19, 2018, 6:21 PM by Paul Johnson

Clinic Info at TRPS

SWAA Powerlifting

posted Jan 6, 2018, 6:25 PM by Paul Johnson   [ updated Jan 6, 2018, 6:30 PM ]

Thank you and Congratulations to our lifters who competed today at UTA!

Chance Dean won with a lift of 345 LBS

Zack Jones was second with a lift of 340 LBS

Kingsley Ogbobu was third with a lift of 115 LBS


SWAA Powerlifting


1-10 of 77