SWAA‎ > ‎Annoucements‎ > ‎

TRG Schedule

posted Apr 22, 2016, 10:16 AM by Paul Johnson

Texas Regional Games

April 28-May 1, 2016

San Antonio, Texas




Thursday, April 28th

4:00 PM - 9:00 PM             Texas Regional Games Event Check-In                                                            

4:00 PM - 9:00 PM             U.S. Paralympic National Classification (Track/Field, AG)                                

4:00 PM - 9:00 PM             TRG Event Classification (Cycle, Boccia, Archery, swim)                                   

Friday, April 29th

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM             Event Check-In                                                                                                 

3:00 PM - 7:00 PM             U.S. Paralympic National Classification (Track/Field, AG)                                  

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM             TRG Event Classification (Cycle, Boccia, Archery, swim)                                       

2:00 PM – 8:00 PM             Boccia Officials Clinic                                                                                          

4:00 PM – 7:00 PM             USA Archery Clinic                                                                                             

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM             Power Lifting Weigh-In                                                                                     

5:00 PM – 7:30 PM             Power Lifting Competition                                                                                

Saturday, April 30th

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM            Archery Open Range                                                                                         

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM           Archery Competition                                                                                         

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM            Pool open for Warm-Up                                                                                     

9:30 AM -Noon                  Swimming Competition                                                                                    

10:00 AM-5:00 PM             Boccia Competition                                                                                             

10:00 AM-11:30 AM          Personal Implement Check-in                                                                          

Noon                                  Lunch provided @ each competition area (Athletes/Staff/Volunteers Only)

12:00 PM-3:00 PM             Field Competition (Session I)                                                                           

                                                Seated Throwers that do both Track/Field - Discus & Javelin

                                                Ambulatory Throwers – Shot, Javelin, Long Jump & Triple Jump

12:00 PM-6:00 PM             Seated Throwers that do Field only – Discus, Javelin & Shot

2:00 PM-3:30 PM               Clinic: Wheelchair Racing Maintenance – Learn from the Best!                   

                                          Learn from 9 x Paralympic/Olympic Medalist Saul Mendoza

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM             Track Open for Warm-up                                                                                   

4:30 PM -9:00 PM               Track & Field Competition                                                                                

                                                Order of Events: 5000, 60, 100, 400, 60 Weave, 800, 200, 1500

7:00 PM                                 Dinner (Athletes/Staff/Volunteers Only)                                                         

Sunday, May 1st

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM          Cycling Time Trial                                                                                 

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM            Air Guns Open Range                                                                                          

9:00 AM -4:00 PM             Air Guns Competition                                                                                         

8:00 AM-Noon                  Field Competition (Session II)                                                                           

                                         Ambulatory Throwers – Discus & Seated (Track & field Competitors) - Shot

9:00 AM – Noon                Boccia Finals (If needed)                                                                                     

11:00 AM                          Lunch provided @ each competition area (Athletes/Staff/Volunteers Only)

Registration, Volunteer, Venue maps, and Additional information: www.texasregionalparalympicsport.org

Wendy Gumbert: wgumbert@hotmail.com or 512-914-3152



Comments